Marian Puts 51 on NAC Scholar-Athlete Awards List

WAUKESHA, Wis. (SabreAthletics.com) -- The Northern Athletics Conference has recognized 1,151 full-time student-athletes from all 13 member institutions and three associate-member institutions as NAC Scholar-Athletes for the 2011-12 academic year.

Student-athletes competing in the NAC must maintain a grade point average of 3.25 or higher for the current academic year to be eligible for the honor. Each academic year stands by itself for determination of this award.

Marian saw 51 individuals earn NAC Scholar-Athlete accolades. Below is a list of those who qualified in alphabetical order:


Mitch Andrus So. Baseball
Sam Austtin Fr. Women's Soccer
Ashley Backes Fr. Women's Basketball
Robbie Bailey So. Men's Golf
Andrew Bales So. Men's Tennis
Jesse Blum Sr. Baseball
Emily Boehnlein Sr. Softball
Matt Bromley So. Baseball
Sarah Brooker Jr. Women's Tennis
Garrett Dorn So. Baseball
Jordan Dykstra Jr. Women's Soccer
Ann Goyke Jr. Women's Tennis
Lauran Grahan Fr. Women's Volleyball
Brynn Hartzell Fr. Women's Tennis
Erika Heberer So. Women's Volleyball
Karianne Hofstetter Fr. Women's Tennis
Emily Jansen Jr. Softball
Mark Keller Fr. Men's Basketball, Men's Tennis
Mike Keller Fr. Men's Basketball, Men's Tennis
Richard Knar Fr. Men's Basketball
Brook Koechell Fr. Softball, Women's Volleyball
Sam Koslowski So. Men's Basketball
Courtney Krueger Fr. Softball
Kelly Kulinski Fr. Women's Soccer
Jory Lawson Sr. Men's Tennis
Kent Lenz Sr. Baseball
Laura Maly Fr. Women's Soccer
Jake Miller So. Baseball
Denny Mudd Jr. Men's Soccer
Ariel O'Neill Fr. Softball
Anthony Porcaro Sr. Baseball
Katie Reimer Jr. Women's Volleyball
Max Richardson So. Men's Golf
Kayla Rowley Fr. Women's Basketball
Nikki Rublee Fr. Women's Basketball, Women's Soccer
Casey Schreiner Fr. Baseball
Jake Shaffhauser So. Baseball
Kristin Skubic Fr. Women's Golf
Brady Steinberg Fr. Baseball
Rachel Stoffel So. Women's Tennis
Caitlin Stumpner Sr. Women's Soccer
Erin Swanson So. Women's Volleyball
Mollie Tennessen Sr. Women's Soccer
Cherise Waltz Sr. Softball
Cory Whipple Sr. Men's Soccer
Jordan Williams Jr. Men's Cross Country
Hailey Wisner Sr. Women's Soccer
Trevor Witkowiak Fr. Men's Golf
Bianca Wittington Sr. Women's Basketball
Bryce Woldt Fr. Men's Soccer
Everett Zank Jr. Men's Soccer