Three Sabres Garner All-NAC Accolades

WAUKESHA, Wis. (SabreAthletics.com) – Three Marian University men's soccer players have been recognized by the Northern Athletics Conference for their outstanding achievements this season as Everett Zank, Michael Ekstrom and Zach Peltonen each earned All-NAC accolades, the league office announced, today, Oct. 30.

Zank, a senior captain, and Ekstrom were named to the All-NAC Second Team, the first such honor for either player. Zank finished second on the team in points with six, scoring two goals and two assists after starting all 17 games for the Sabres. In his first season with Marian, Ekstrom started all 17 games and handed out one assist, while providing a solid foundation on the backline.

Peltonen tied for the team lead with seven points, scoring two goals while adding three assists. He played in all 17 games and made 11 starts as a freshman forward.

2012 All-Northern Athletics Conference Men's Soccer Awards

Defensive Player of the Year: Krzysztof Lagowski, Dominican
Offensive Player of the Year: Jordan Werner, MSOE
Freshman of the Year: Logan Andryk, MSOE
Coach of the Year: Erick Baumann, Dominican

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Ethan Cashen

Aurora

Sr.

GK

Bloomington, Ill.

Krzysztof Lagowski

Dominican

Sr.

D

Chicago, Ill.

Andy Lynch

Dominican

Sr.

D

Hawthorn Woods, Ill.

Corey Novotny

Aurora

Jr.

D

St. Charles, Ill.

Jason O'Brien

Aurora

So.

D

Naperville, Ill.

Logan Andryk

MSOE

Fr.

M

Hartland, Wis.

Diego Campos

Concordia Wisconsin

So.

M

Milwaukee, Wis.

Leo Elizalde

Dominican

Sr.

M

Wheeling, Ill.

Jake Owen

Edgewood

So.

M

Madison, Wis.

Kyle Sytsma

Concordia Wisconsin

Sr.

M

Antioch, Ill.

Anthony Parra

Aurora

Jr.

F

Genoa, Ill

Jacob Pope

Concordia Wisconsin

Jr.

F

Muskego, Wis.

Ryan Roberts

Dominican

Sr.

F

Elmhurst, Ill.

Jordan Werner

MSOE

Sr.

F

Bolingbrook, Ill.

         

Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Max Gutbrod

Dominican

Sr.

GK

Slinger, Wis.

Sam Ische

Concordia Wisconsin

Sr.

GK

Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Alex Piekarski

Lakeland

Sr.

GK

Menasha, Wis.

Michael Ekstrom

Marian

Jr.

D

Sodertalje, Sweden

Zach Lemler

Concordia Wisconsin

Sr.

D

West Bend, Wis.

Nate Wasser

Wisconsin Lutheran

Fr.

D

Lake Geneva, Wis.

Patrick Gathof

MSOE

Jr.

M

Beloit, Wis.

Edgar Reyes

Benedictine

So.

M

Joliet, Ill.

Alexander Ribeiro

Edgewood

So.

M

Green Bay, Wis.

Everett Zank

Marian

Sr.

M

Sun Prairie, Wis.

Marco Alvarez

Dominican

Fr.

F

Aurora, Ill.

Andrew Aurit

Edgewood

Jr.

F

Monroe, Wis.

Xavier Carrillo

Aurora

Sr.

F

Tempe, Ariz.

Austin Drake

Wisconsin Lutheran

Fr.

F

East Troy, Wis.

Honorable Mention: Andrew DeLozier (Maranatha, So., D); Stephen Gilbert (Edgewood, So. D); Mick Goulding (Rockford, Sr., GK); Brian Lundquist (Maranatha, Jr., F); DeAndre McLaurin (Concordia Chicago, So., F); Tony Mendoza (Benedictine, Fr., D); Taylor Pill (Maranatha, So., M); Drew Porter (MSOE, Jr., M).

All-Freshman Team

Chad Stivers

Edgewood

Fr.

GK

Lakeville, Minn.

Mitch Corsten

Dominican

Fr.

D

Bloomingdale, Ill.

Tony Mendoza

Benedictine

Fr.

D

Elgin, Ill.

Michael Skow

MSOE

Fr.

D

Mequon, Wis.

Nate Wasser

Wisconsin Lutheran

Fr.

D

Lake Geneva, Wis.

Fabio Aiello

Aurora

Fr.

M

Hannover Park, Ill.

Logan Andryk

MSOE

Fr.

M

Hartland, Wis.

Alex Brunell

Aurora

Fr.

M

Gurnee, Ill.

Eduardo Cuautle

Aurora

Fr.

M

Aurora, Ill.

Zach Peltonen

Marian

Fr.

M

Fond du Lac, Wis.

Marco Alvarez

Dominican

Fr.

F

Aurora, Ill.

Austin Drake

Wisconsin Lutheran

Fr.

F

East Troy, Wis.

Teffie Joyce

Wisconsin Lutheran

Fr.

F

Green Bay, Wis.

Keegan Van Dusseldorp

Concordia Wisconsin

Fr.

F

Burlington, Wis.