Dennis Mudd Named Capital One Academic All-American

TOWSON, Md. (SabreAthletics.com) – Senior defender Dennis Mudd has been named to the 2012 Capital One Academic All-America Men's Soccer Third Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) and announced today, Nov. 27. Mudd, a four-year starter and elite student-athlete at Marian University, enjoys his first such honor.

Entering this season, the Libertyville, Ill. native posted a cumulative GPA of 3.97, while double-majoring in biology and chemistry. He is just the third Academic All-American recipient at Marian, joining men's basketball's Scott Jaeger (2000-01) and baseball's Jesse Blum (2011-12).

Mudd was an NSCAA All-North/Central Region Scholar selection last season and a Capital One Academic All-District 6 First Team pick this year. He scored his first career goal for the Sabres this season, converting a game-tying penalty kick at Concordia Wisconsin on Oct. 10. In his first game back after missing four games due to injury, Mudd helped the Sabres to a shutout over highly-touted UW-Oshkosh at home.

An aspiring doctor, Mudd had his paper on water quality published in the Journal of Environmental Protection in late October. Prior to that, he secured two summer internships, one of which he was chosen by an EPA approved lab and the other as a researcher at the University of Texas Medical Branch Pediatric Department.

To be eligible for Academic All-America consideration, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director. Since the program's inception in 1952, CoSIDA has bestowed Academic All-America honors on more than 14,000 student-athletes in Divisions I, II, III and NAIA, covering all NCAA championship sports.

2012 Capital One Academic All-America Men's Soccer Team - NCAA Division III

Academic All-American of the Year:  Nate Bascom, Ohio Northern

FIRST TEAM

Pos.  Name                       School                         Yr.   Hometown                  GPA  Major

GK    Peter Maxted            Swarthmore                   Jr.    Port Washington, N.Y. 3.92   Economics

D       Kevin Burke (3)         Rutgers-Camden           Sr.   Sewell, NJ                   3.88   Accounting

D       Tyler Iosue                Rensselaer Polytechnic  Sr.   Spofford, N.H.            3.95   Mechanical Engineering

D       Danny Kenny            Illinois Wesleyan            Sr.   Wildwood, Mo.            4.00   Environmental & Hispanic Studies

D       Kevin Parma             Western New England    Jr.    Peconic, N.Y.              3.93   Accounting, Finance

M      Ryan Greenhill (2)      Hiram                            Sr.   Solon, Ohio                 3.98   Management, Accounting

M      Bill McGuiness          Scranton                       Sr.   Forty Fort, Pa.             3.93   Finance

M      Matt Sarett               Carnegie Mellon            Jr.    Huntersville, N.C.         4.00   El. & Computer Eng., Biomed.Eng.

F       Nate Bascom (2)       Ohio Northern                Sr.   Maderia, Ohio              3.71   Biology

F       Simon Ginet             Carleton                        Jr.    Arlington, Mass.          3.96   Sociology / Anthropology

F       Mahir Mameledzija    Lake Forest                   Jr.    Visoko, Bosnia-Herzegovina       3.82                  Spanish / Chemistry


SECOND TEAM

Pos.  Name                       School                         Yr.   Hometown                  GPA  Major

GK    Greg Payne              Norwich                        So.  State College, Pa.        4.00   Political Science

D       Pat Bauer                 Tufts                             Sr.   Portland, Ore.              3.85   Civil Engineering

D       Ben Bryant               Carnegie Mellon            Sr.   Toledo, Ohio               3.62   Chemistry / Hispanic studies

D       Nathan Haywood      Birmingham Southern    Sr.   Fairhope, Ala.              4.00   Chemistry (pre-med)

D       Austin Windsor         Ohio Northern                Sr.   Dublin, Ohio                3.67   Mechanical Engineering

M      Kyle Buchwalder (2)  Colorado College          Sr.   Yellow Springs, Ohio   3.94   Biochemistry

M      Ryan Gordon            Rowan                          Sr.   Cherry Hill, N.J.            3.60   Chemical Engineering

M      Adam Updegrove (3) Rensselaer Polytechnic  Sr.   Carson City, Nev.         3.98   Mechanical Engineering

F       Andrew Aurit             Edgewood                    Jr.    Monroe, Wis.               3.94   Business

F       Spencer Noon          Amherst                        Sr.   Farmington, Conn.       3.44   American Studies

F       Daniel Wright            Colorado College          Sr.   Steamboat Springs, Col. 3.68   Anthropology


THIRD TEAM

Pos.  Name                       School                         Yr.   Hometown                  GPA  Major

GK    Jonas Poster            New York University      Sr.   Newton, Mass.             3.81   Economics / Sociology

D       Andrew Bellis            Gettysburg                    Jr.    Hershey                       4.02   Philosophy / Political Science

D       Sean Coots              Rochester Inst. of Tech. Sr.   Binghamton, N.Y.        3.87   Mechanical Engineering

D       Nick Lammers           Colorado College          Sr.   San Antonio, Texas      3.86   Physics

D       Dennis Mudd            Marian (Wis.)             Sr.   Libertyville, Ill.      3.97   Biology / Chemistry

M      Eric Erb                    Case Western Reserve   Sr.   Worthington, Ohio        3.96   Nutr. Biochem., Metabolism, Chem.

M      Dustin Kiaski            Otterbein                       Sr.   Massillon, Ohio            3.81   Accounting

M      Tresor Mukiza           Hendrix                         Sr.   Kigali, Rwanda             4.00   Biochemistry / molecular biology

F       Andrew Belk             Rose-Hulman                Jr.    Jasper, Ind.                 3.74   Electrical engineering

F       Danny Nasry             Pomona-Pitzer              Sr.   Portland, Ore.              3.83   Philosophy

F       Scott Jarosz             Sage Colleges              Jr.    Brunswick, Maine         3.41   Physical therapy / management

 
 

(1)       Capital One Academic All-America® first team selection in 2011

(2)       Capital One Academic All-America® second team selection in 2011

(3)       Capital One Academic All-America® third team selection in 2011