October 31, 2012

Smit, Jansen Collect All-NAC Honors

WAUKESHA, Wis. (SabreAthletics.com)Anna Smit (Rosendale, Wis./Laconia) and Katrina Jansen (Stockbridge, Wis./St. James Academy) were each honored with postseason accolades following the announcement of the All-Northern Athletics Conference awards, the league released today, Oct. 31.

Smit and Jansen, both in their first year with the program, were big-time contributors in helping Marian make a six-win improvement compared to last season. They also led the Sabres to the conference tournament for the first time since 2010, earning the #6 seed.

Smit, a second team selection, led the team and finished eighth in the league with 287 kills and was seventh in kills per set with 3.09. She also recorded a .234 hitting percentage, good for 11th in the NAC.

Jansen was honored to the All-Freshmen squad after leading the Sabres and finishing 14th in the league with 312 digs. Her 3.47 digs per set were good for 13th in the NAC.

Marian's season came to close last night after falling to third-seeded Dominican on the road.

2012 All-Northern Athletics Conference Women's Volleyball Awards

Player of the Year: Mallory Palmer, Edgewood
Defensive Player of the Year: Liz Yakey, Dominican
Freshman of the Year: Caitlen Foote, Dominican
Coach of the Year: Paul Schlomer, Edgewood

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Nicole Adams

Benedictine

Jr.

MH

Geneseo, Ill.

Candice Cuppini

Benedictine

Jr.

OH

Bloomington, Ill.

Torey DeLozier

Maranatha

Sr.

OH

Watertown, Wis.

Claire Dezelski

Dominican

Jr.

OH

Northville, Mich.

Katie Freitag

Lakeland

Jr.

MB

Kiel, Wis.

Erin Greenfield

Wisconsin Lutheran

Jr.

OH

Wauwatosa, Wis.

Jacy Lawrence

Dominican

Sr.

OPP

St. Louis, Mo.

Mallory Palmer

Edgewood

Sr.

OH

Poynette, Wis.

Laci Peterson

Maranatha

Jr.

MB

Chillicothe, Ill.

Abby Sattler

Benedictine

Jr.

S

Chilton, Wis.

Lindsey Swansby

Edgewood

Jr.

S

Berlin, Wis.

Liz Yakey

Dominican

Sr.

L

Sun Prairie, Wis.

         

Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Jessica Barney

Aurora

Sr.

DS

Yorkville, Ill.

Kelli Johnson

Wisconsin Lutheran

Jr.

MB

Milwaukee, Wis.

Jessica Martin

Edgewood

Jr.

OH

Elkhorn, Wis.

Anna Smit

Marian

Fr.

OH

Rosendale, Wis.

Christina Wilson

Dominican

Fr.

S

Homer Glen, Ill.

Kara Zuro

Benedictine

Sr.

L

Crestwood, Ill.

Honorable Mention: Steph Cox (Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., S); Bianca Gordon (Concordia Chicago, Jr., MB); Stephanie Hasler (MSOE, Sr., S); Sam Himmelspach (Edgewood, Jr., DS); Molly Kovacich (Benedictine, Jr., OPP); Nicole Lawler (Rockford, Sr., MB); Claire Mackey (Concordia Chicago, Sr., OH); Brittany Reindl (Lakeland, Jr., S); Kayla Ridgeman (Wisconsin Lutheran, Jr., L); Carley Valentine (Concordia Wisconsin, So., S).

All-Freshman Team

Caitlen Foote

Dominican

Fr.

OH

Dexter, Mich.

Caleigh Galvan

Lakeland

Fr.

OH

New Lenox, Ill.

Leah Hendricks

MSOE

Fr.

OPP

De Pere, Wis.

Katrina Jansen

Marian

Fr.

DS

Stockbridge, Wis.

Rachel Tesch

Edgewood

Fr.

DS

New Berlin, Wis.

Christina Wilson

Dominican

Fr.

S

Homer Glen, Ill.