2001 Results


2001 Volleyball Schedule
(23-11 Overall; 11-1 LMC: Regular Season Champion)

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME/RESULT
Fri. thru Sat. 
Friday
Friday
Saturday
Saturday
8-31 to 9-1 
08-31-01
08-31-01
09-01-01
09-01-01
UW-River Falls Tourney 
Luther College (IA)
UW-River Falls
Augsburg (MN)
UW-Stout
River Falls, Wis.
14-30/27-30/30-22/21-30
26-30/30-28/22-30/19-30
30-21/24-30/30-25/30-23
19-30/32-30/18-30/27-30

L 1-3 
L 1-3 
W 3-1 
L 1-3
Fri. thru Sat. 
Friday
Friday
Saturday
Saturday
09-07 to 08 
09-07-01
09-07-01
09-08-01
09-08-01
UW-Whitewater Tourney 
Carthage College
UW-Whitewater
Beloit College
Illinois Tech
Whitewater, Wis.
31-29/31-29/20-30/30-25
24-30/20-30/22-30
30-10/30-19/30-25
30-24/28-30/30-26/30-19

W 3-1 
L 0-3 
W 3-0 
W 3-1
Tuesday
 
09-11-01
 
Maranatha Baptist*
 
HOME
30-13/30-14/30-24
W 3-0 
 
Fri. thru Sat. 
Friday
Saturday
09-14 to 15 
09-14-01
09-15-01
Beloit College Tourney 
TBA
TBA
Beloit, Wis.
TOURNAMENT
CANCELLED
 
TBA
TBA
Tuesday
 
09-18-01
 
WI Lutheran College*
 
Milwaukee, Wis.
28-30/30-23/30-21/30-22
W 3-1 
 
Thursday
 
09-20-01
 
St. Norbert College
 
HOME
20-30/20-30/30-26/27-30
L 1-3 
 
Saturday
 
 
09-22-01
 
 
Maranatha Triangular
Maranatha Baptist*
Edgewood College*
Watertown, Wis.
33-31/30-24/30-27
30-19/30-13/30-24 
 
W 3-0 
W 3-0
Tuesday
 
09-25-01
 
Lakeland College*
 
HOME
27-30/32-30/30-28/30-26
W 3-1 
 
Fri. thru Sat. 
Friday
Friday
Saturday
Saturday
09-28 to 29 
09-28-01
09-28-01
09-29-01
09-29-01
Benedictine Tourney 
Loras College (IA)
North Central (IL)
Illinois Wesleyan
Benedictine (IL)
Lisle, Ill.
30-28/30-26/30-25
28-30/19-30/27-30
33-31/27-30/30-28/30-26
30-27/26-30/19-30/31-29/8-15
 
W 3-0 
L 0-3 
W 3-1 
L 2-3
Saturday
 
 
 
10-06-01
 
 
 
Marian Triangular 
WI Lutheran*
WLC vs. MSOE*
MSOE*
HOME
30-13/30-26/30-24
Winner: WLC
30-19/30-21/30-20
 
W 3-0 
3-0
W 3-0
Tuesday
 
10-09-01
 
Concordia University*
 
Mequon, Wis.
30-23/30-19/30-21
W 3-0 
 
Thursday
 
10-11-01
 
UW-Stevens Point
 
Stevens Point, Wis.
23-30/30-23/30-26/28-30/15-12
W 3-2 
 
Tuesday
 
10-16-01
 
MSOE*
 
Milwaukee, Wis.
23-30/30-13/30-12/30-16
W 3-1 
 
Saturday
 
 
10-20-01
 
 
Lakeland Triangular 
Lakeland College*
Concordia University*
Sheboygan, Wis.
19-30/23-30/30-23/18-30
30-23/30-21/30-21
 
L 1-3 
W 3-0
Tuesday
 
10-23-01
 
Edgewood College*
 
HOME
30-20/30-17/30-12
W 3-0 
 
Fri. thru Sat. 
Friday
Friday
Saturday
Saturday
10-26 to 27 
10-26-01
10-26-01
10-27-01
10-27-01
UW-Oshkosh Tourney 
Finlandia (OH)
UW-Stevens Point
UW-Oshkosh
Augsburg (MN)
Oshkosh, Wis.
30-17/30-12/30-18
30-23/30-28/30-24
17-30/26-30/21-30
24-30/34-32/30-27/27-30/12-15
 
W 3-0 
W 3-0 
L 0-3 
L 2-3
Thu. thru Sat. 
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
11-1 to 3
11-01-01
11-02-01
11-03-01
LMC Tournament
Edgewood College
Maranatha
Lakeland College
 
30-15/30-25/30-32/30-20
30-28/31-29/30-23
12-30/26-30/30-27/30-24/15-12
 
W 3-1 
W 3-0 
W 3-2
Thu. to Sat. 
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
11-8 to 10  
11-08-01
11-09-01
11-10-01
NCAA Regional Tourney 
Elmhurst College (IL)
TBA
TBA
Whitewater, Wis.
20-30/26-30/18-30
 
 
 
L 0-3 
TBA
TBA

* Lake Michigan Conference Contest
-All home contests shaded in gray.